By using Hoppekids.com, we need to process your personal information as specified below. We treat your personal information with extreme caution when browsing our website, using our services and contacting us. You can access your registered information at any time.

This website is run and owned by:
Hoppekids Ltd
CVR: 19 79 88 79
[email protected]

What is personal information?

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including but not limited to a first and last name, age, gender, personal address, email address or other contact information, whether they relate to their private residence or workplace.

Consent

When collecting personal data through our website, we ensure that it always happens with your explicit consent so that you are informed exactly what information is collected and for what purpose. Use of Hoppekids.com is always subject to the terms and conditions of the Personal Data Regulation. Conditions are subject to change without notice.
When do we collect data?
As a rule, you can visit hoppekids.com without telling us who you are, or in any other way give away personal information about yourself. Hoppekids.com do however need certain personal information in order to do business with you and to be able to send you our newsletter and provide other services. When you sign your products up for lifetime guarantee or buy curtains through Deco-Designer, you must state personal information such as name, address, email address, card information and other essential information for us to provide our service to you.

Hoppekids.com collects and processes information about you when you:

  • Buy through Deco-Designer
  • Sign products up for Lifetime guarantee
  • Browse Hoppekids.com
  • Sign up for our newsletter, HoppeKlub
  • Interact with us through Facebook or our customer service
  • Participate in campaigns, competitions or surveys

Your personal information is stored and registered when an agreement is reached. Hoppekids’ webshop gathers only the personal information necessary (for instance. email address or private address) in order for us to give the service the customer asks for. Hoppekids.com does not collect personal data attributable to any given person from third parties. Hoppekids.com does not store any information regarding payment methods, for instance, information about credit cards, bank numbers or such.

Disclosure of personal data

Hoppekids.com does not disclose personal data to third parties. In regard to lifetime guarantees, it is possible that we contact the store where the registered product has been purchased. In regard to Deco-Designer, your order will be sent to the co-trading store or sewing room internally. However, not all stores offer this service.

Personal information given to Hoppekids.com will only be disclosed to:

  • The company’s internal departments
  • Selected and trusted third parties, that can use your personal information in order to deliver orders or paid for services

Hoppekids.com will only give personal information to other e.g. misuse registers in compliance with current laws should the customer in question subject Hooekids.com to misuse or fraud.
In order to develop and improve the Hoppekids website, we use statistical data of how users use the website. The statistics will only be used in summary, for instance, to see which sites are most visited and which browsers are most frequently used.
Hoppekids.com use Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics and will in this regard disclose IP addresses to Google.
Google can opt to disclose this information to third parties should the law demand it or to third parties carrying out tasks for them. The terms of privacy for Google Analytics are accepted upon use of the Hoppekids website and are listed at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.
Apart from the above-mentioned instances, Hoppekids.com will not disclose personal data regarding the customers’ use of the services of the website to third parties.

Storage of data

Hoppekids Ltd stores your personal data as long as you make use of our services. We use and keep your information to the degree it is necessary in order to comply with legal obligations and to uphold our agreements. In order to ensure that your personal data is misused, we have limited access and use. This means that only a limited number of people, with a concrete and objective purpose have access to the personal data on a secure drive.

The personal data is stored on servers in Denmark. Some personal data is administered by a third party (data processor), that keeps and processes personal data on behalf of Hoppekids.com, in compliance with this data policy and the General Data Protection Regulation.
We only keep the personal information for as long as it is necessary in regards to the above purposes.

Terms of sale and delivery

Apart from the present conditions for the legality of the use for personal data, the terms of sale and delivery also apply when shopping on Hoppekids.com.

Cookies

Apart from the information you type in when buying or signing up for the newsletter or other services, Hoppekids.com does also use cookies. Cookies are digital information packages that the website stores on your hard drive.
A cookie is not a program and does not contain viruses.
We use cookies in order to improve the services of our website, for instance when signing up for the newsletter, signing up products for the Lifetime guarantee and when ordering products through Deco-Designer, where the website will remember your email address when you as a subscriber wishes to change your subscription. The use of cookies do not compromise your security when using the website. If you do not want Hoppekids.com to identify for PC, mobile phone etc. you can decline cookies in your browser.

Every time you visit the website – whether or not cookies are accepted – hoppekids.com will register the user’s browser, operating system, host and web addresses of the sites to which access is requested. These data are used in a wholly anonymized survey for statistical analysis on the general use of the website.

Read more about cookies here,

Your rights

As a customer at Hoppekids.com, you always have the right to access to any personal information about you that we might have. You can request to have a copy of what information we process, where they come from, how we use them and to what end. You can also gain insight into how long we store your personal data, who has access and if the information is beings passed on to a third party.
If the information is lacking, incorrect or irrelevant, you have the right to have your information deleted or corrected. You can do so by contacting us at [email protected]

Contact us

HoppeKids.com is obligated to continuously comply with the current laws regarding the protection of the customer’s privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding our data polity or as to how we use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]
The processing time for requests of insight into your personal information is 30 days.

Complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K over our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be filed at [email protected]

The Personal Data Polity is updated 23. May 2018